Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy - HKA Personal Information Collection (PIC) Statements
1. Hong Kong Academy collects and holds personal information of individuals for various purposes.  Hong Kong Academy (HKA) is committed to complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Hong Kong. In doing so, it will be ensured that HKA staff and any parties who are assigned by HKA to handle the information, will comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.
 
2. HKA may also disclose some of the data to third parties such as agencies (including the Hong Kong government), service providers and contractors (whether within or outside Hong Kong) appointed by HKA to undertake some of its academic, pastoral and administrative and alumni functions. Otherwise set out above, Hong Kong Academy will not disclose any personal data to any third parties without prior written consent.
 
3. Under the Ordinance, users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data held. All current HKA families can correct personal data directly through the Household Profile Update in Veracross. Should you wish to access your personal information held by HKA, please send your request by email to privacy@hkacademy.edu.hk
 
4. Opting out of email communication. Please keep in mind that by opting out of receiving this information, you or your son or daughter may miss important information related to school activities that may affect his or her participation in the school community.
 
The phrase HKA includes all programmes operated by HKA, including our admissions, enrolment, hkaShop, Extended Learning Programme, LIVE@HKA, Conferences and Community Events.

 

General Personal Information Collection Statement:
From time to time, as part of HKA’s operations, personal data may be collected with the following statement appended to the collection: The information submitted on this form is being collected in accordance with the HKA Personal Data Handling Policy and its related Personal Information Collection Statements (“PICS”). To view the PICS associated with the collection of this information, click here
If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.
 
If you have any queries about our policy and practices, please write to privacy@hkacademy.edu.hk

 

Communication Agreement:
By continuing this process you are hereby accepting to receive communications from Hong Kong Academy. If you wish to unsubscribe please contact us at privacy@hkacademy.edu.hk
Please note: By opting out of communication from HKA at this point you will no longer to be able to proceed with the application process.